top of page

Through this document, you receive information about how your personal data is processed by 

Dahlbacka Bil AB org. no. 556267-3375

Prestkragensväg 15, 132 45 SALTSJÖ-BOO 

08-556 616 50

info@dahlbacka.se

 

Your privacy is important to us and we therefore make every effort to protect your personal data at 

best way. In this document, you will receive information about how we, as controllers of personal data, process 

any personal data collected about you by us when you or the company you represent makes a 

purchase, submit a vehicle for service or repair, when we purchase a vehicle from you or when you join 

an agreement on the storage of tires, so-called tire hotel, on site with us. 

 

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise 

any of your rights that we describe below, please contact us at de 

contact details as stated above.

 

Personal data that we process about you – Relates to dealers, workshops, tire hotels and others 

service company in the automotive industry. The personal data we process is the data you have 

provided to us or that we have collected from you or a third party.

 

Personal data that you have provided to us: When you as a customer enter into an agreement with us, you will 

provide certain information about you. The information you provide can be, for example, your name, 

the registration number of your vehicle, your social security number, your customer number, your car owner number, 

your contact and address details. We may also process other personal data about you 

which you provide to us as a customer.

 

Personal data we have collected from you or a third party: When you submit a vehicle to us 

for service or repair, we may collect registration numbers and information such as 

is stored in the vehicle's computer. It is information that is primarily of a technical nature such as, for example 

fault codes and service history pertaining to your vehicle. We may also collect data 

about completed troubleshooting and what work has been done, including any products that 

has been repaired, replaced or installed.

 

When you enter into an agreement for the purchase of a vehicle or service with us, we may also collect 

information about your purchase, your service or repair, payment and information about the vehicle 

chassis number, or so-called VIN number.

 

We may also process your personal data that we gain access to through searches i 

The Swedish Transport Agency's road traffic register, mainly contact details and registration number.

We may process the personal data stated above about you even in cases where someone else 

submit your vehicle to us for repair or service on your behalf. If you submit a vehicle 

that someone else is registered as the owner of or as a representative of a company we process 

your name and contact details. 

 

 

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data For the following purposes 

do we process your personal data to fulfill our agreement or take measures that you request before 

an agreement is concluded:

 

  • If you as a customer or representative of a company make a purchase, submit a vehicle for 

service or repair, if we buy a vehicle from you or enter into a tire hotel agreement 

do we process your name, social security number, registration number or other 

vehicle identification number, your customer number, your car owner number, your contact and address details for the purpose of administering our customer relationship including your payment. Vi 

also processes this data to fulfill our obligations arising from the agreements which 

you have entered into with us and to provide you with the information about the products and 

services that you have requested from us, e.g. to send service reminders during ett 

ongoing service agreement in the way you have chosen, i.e. via SMS, email or postal delivery. 

Processing of information stored in the vehicle's computer may need to be processed to 

to carry out service and maintenance or to be able to carry out troubleshooting and diagnose and fix 

vehicle fault.

 

  • If you request a quote from us, we process your name, contact details and data 

about the quote during the quote's validity period in order to be able to contact you to follow up 

the quote and take steps at your request before any contract is entered into.

 

  • To handle any complaints or to fulfill any 

warranty obligations arising from our contract with you or the company you represent 

do we process your name, contact details, registration number or other 

identification number of the vehicle, information about your purchase and completed troubleshooting and 

what work has been done, including information about any vehicles, parts or 

products that have been repaired, replaced or installed.

 

  • To be able to establish your identity and request credit checks when one is required according to 

the agreement, we process information about your name and social security number as well as information about your 

financial situation. The processing of your social security number is clearly justified with regard to 

the importance of secure identification.

 

  • If you test drive a vehicle, we process your name, contact details, driving licence, 

social security number and information about the test drive, so that we, in accordance with our agreement with you

must be able to charge any fees or other costs incurred during the time you 

disposed of the vehicle. We also process driver's license information and your social security number for the purpose 

to ensure your identity, check the driving license against the road traffic register and to know who 

who has borrowed the vehicle and ensure that you have a driver's license. The processing of your 

social security number is clearly justified in view of the importance of secure identification when lending 

of our vehicles.

 

The information is a contractual requirement and if the information specified above is not provided to us, we do not 

ability to fulfill our agreement or fulfill our commitments in relation to you.

 

 

 

For certain purposes, we process your personal data based on a balancing of interests as legal 

basis for the treatment. In the balancing of interests, we have assessed that our legitimate interest in att 

carrying out the processing outweighs your interest and your fundamental rights of not receiving 

your personal data processed. What is our legitimate interest is stated below. If you want 

to know more about how we have made this assessment, please contact us. Our 

contact details can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

 

For the following purposes, we process your personal data based on a balancing of interests: 

 

  • If you request a quote from us, we process your name, contact details and data 

about the quote based on our legitimate interest in being able to facilitate you as 

potential customer and to send you marketing. The purpose of the processing is to 

be able to contact you and follow up on the quote as well as send direct marketing via e-mail, SMS and postal mail so that you can receive an updated quote with the same information and 

options as when issuing the quote. This is because it is an extensive work to produce 

a quote for a vehicle, with options, models and payment options.

 

  • We process your name and contact details such as e-mail, telephone number and address

to be able to communicate with you as a customer or customer representative by sending 

direct marketing and newsletters, service reminders and customer surveys via 

post, e-mail or SMS. Our legitimate interest is to be able to communicate with you as 

have previously made a purchase or entered into an agreement on the leasing of vehicles for marketing purposes.

 

  • We process your name and contact details to be able to communicate with you as 

potential customer by sending direct marketing and newsletters via mail, email or 

SMS. This applies on the condition that you provided your personal data voluntarily, e.g. i 

in connection with a customer evening or similar, or that we collected your contact details in your 

capacity of representative of a company or organization. Our legitimate interest to 

processing your personal data is to be able to communicate with you as a potential customer i 

marketing purposes.

 

  • If you submit the vehicle on behalf of someone else or enter into an agreement with us as 

representative of a company, we may process data about your name, dina 

contact and address details and information about the vehicle to the extent necessary to 

fulfill our commitments in relation to our customer. Our legitimate interest in processing 

your personal data is to be able to communicate with you as a contact person and 

to follow up on who left the vehicle with us.

 

  • We process data linked to your vehicle, e.g. details of completed 

troubleshooting and any work previously performed, including information about 

any parts or products that have been repaired, replaced or installed to 

perform safe repair and service services on the vehicle. The processing of such data 

is done for safety reasons so that the correct repair and/or service can be carried out on the vehicle. Vi 

processes this data for our legitimate interest in being able to demonstrate that we meet requirements 

from the respective vehicle manufacturer, of being able to see which previous measures have been carried out by 

safety reasons and to make it easier for the owners of the vehicle when servicing.

 

 

In addition to the processing of your personal data stated above, we also carry out processing that is 

necessary to comply with the applicable law, regulation or authority decision. For example, we save 

information about your agreement with us and purchase history to the extent necessary to follow 

applicable accounting and tax legislation.

 

Who can access your personal data? 

As a starting point, your personal data will only be processed by us. However, we will share 

your personal data with other actors. These actors are primarily general agents and 

vehicle manufacturers, the Swedish Transport Agency, insurance companies and finance companies.

 

We will also share your personal data with actors who process personal data for our 

account, so-called personal data assistants. For marketing purposes, we may share your 

contact details for advertising agencies and printers for e.g. printing and distribution of mail. 

 

Before you are allowed to test drive a vehicle, we may check your driver's license at the Swedish Transport Agency 

road traffic register in order to ensure that you as a driver have a valid driver's license. 

 

Our IT providers and any other providers we employ may also gain access to 

all personal data that we process about you, however only to the extent necessary i 

purpose that they fulfill their obligations in relation to us. 

 

Your personal data will also be disclosed to the following actors who are themselves responsible for personal data for their processing of your personal data:

 

  • For payment or credit information, we may share information about your card number 

or social security number and information about your financial situation to payment intermediaries 

and credit companies.

 

  • When purchasing a vehicle, we may register your information in the Swedish Transport Agency 

road traffic register in order to be able to carry out the change of ownership.

 

  • In individual cases, we may disclose your contact details and certain information about your 

vehicle to the vehicle manufacturer or general agent for the make of car you purchased. Exactly which 

personal data that the vehicle manufacturer or general agent processes about you in capacity 

of personal data controller, the vehicle manufacturer or general agent has a personal responsibility to 

inform you about. It may be personal data originating from you as a customer, data from 

the vehicle or other information about the vehicle, e.g. car registration number or 

chassis number.

 

  • We may disclose your personal data to insurance companies when you buy a vehicle 

by us or submit a vehicle for service or repair.

 

  • We may disclose your personal data to a financial company when you lease a vehicle 

from U.S.

 

 

As a general rule, we and our partners only process your personal data within the EEA. 

In cases where personal data is processed outside the EEA, this is only done in accordance with applicable 

data protection legislation. If you want more information about the transfer or if you want to receive a copy of

the appropriate protective measures, please contact us.

 

In addition to what is stated above, our partners, e.g. leasing company, finance company, 

vehicle manufacturers, general agents and insurance companies collect your personal data directly from 

you on your own behalf. For such data, our partners are responsible for personal data and 

therefore has its own responsibility to inform you about the treatment.

 

How long do we save your personal data? 

We never process your personal data for a longer period of time than is permitted according to applicable 

law, regulation, practice or authority decision. Personal data that we process for the purpose of fulfilling 

our agreement with you is treated as a starting point for the time it is necessary for us to 

administer the contractual relationship and fulfill our obligations in relation to you. To follow 

mandatory law, because you have given your consent to it or because we have the right to do so under en 

balance of interests, however, we may save your personal data for a longer period of time in accordance 

with below.

 

  • For accounting purposes, we save in accordance with applicable accounting legislation information 

as required by such law on our agreement with you for seven years.

 

  • In accordance with current legislation, we have the right to store your contact details for 

direct marketing for a period of time after your purchase or after our agreement has expired. 

Depending on what the agreement relates to, this time varies.

 

  • If you request a quote, we save your name, contact details and information about the quote for 

be able to contact you and follow up on the quote and send direct marketing via 

e-mail, SMS and postal mailings during the time the offer is valid and during a period 

thereafter in a total of maximum six (6) months from the registration of the personal data and 

issuance of the quote in order to make it easier for you and to be able to offer you an updated 

quotation with the same information and options from issue.

 

  • If you have submitted your vehicle for repair or service, we save your contact details 

for two (2) years from the time the service or repair was carried out. We consider ourselves to have a 

legitimate interest in saving your data during this time because you as a customer typically 

way you expect information from us as a workshop when it's time to service your vehicle 

again, which normally takes place 12-24 months after the last service.

 

  • If you have entered into an agreement for the purchase of a new vehicle from us, we save your contact details under 

five (5) years and if you have bought a used vehicle from us we save your contact details 

for three (3) years from when the vehicle was delivered. We consider ourselves to have a legitimate interest in 

save your data during this period, taking into account that a vehicle is a durable item. 

We believe that our marketing will become more relevant to you after a period of time when it is more likely 

that you may want to buy a new vehicle again. We may therefore store your 

contact details to send you direct marketing via post, email or SMS under 

the time we have the right to do so according to current personal data legislation, marketing law

and practice.

  • If you have provided personal data voluntarily, e.g. in connection with a customer evening or similar, 

we save your name and contact details for marketing purposes for a period of 

maximum twelve (12) months from when the information was received from you.

 

  • If your personal data has been collected from someone other than yourself and concerns contact details in your 

as a representative of a company or organization, we save your contact details 

for marketing purposes for a maximum of three (3) months from collection.

 

  • We save the personal data that you provide in connection with a test drive during (three)

months to administer any fees or costs incurred during that time 

as you dispose of the vehicle. If during the test drive there is damage to the vehicle, har 

we have the right to store your personal data during the time the case is being processed, i.e. until 

the damage is regulated.

 

  • In order to handle any complaints or warranty obligations, we save [your name, 

your contact details, the registration number of your vehicle, details of your purchase, 

performed troubleshooting and what work has been done and what parts or products 

which has been repaired, replaced or installed during (three) years from the date the vehicle 

was delivered, the repair or service was carried out and from the issue of the warranty. 

The personal data is saved for three years, taking into account that a vehicle is a consumer product and 

we, in order to handle your statutory right to claim on the vehicle, repairs or 

service, will need to see what work has been done and what parts or products that 

has been repaired, replaced or installed.

 

We may save vehicle data relating to your vehicle, e.g. information about 

service events, during the time the vehicle is in operation. This information is saved only together 

with the vehicle registration number and/or chassis number and not together with your 

contact details. The data is saved during the time the vehicle is in operation for our entitled 

interest in being able to offer future owners of the vehicle information about service and 

maintenance work that has been carried out on the vehicle and to be able to follow the vehicle's history. It 

means that the data remains even if the vehicle changes owners.

 

Your personal data may be saved longer than stated above to the extent that we are obliged to do so 

according to law, regulation or authority decision.

 

Sensitive personal data 

We do not have the right to process sensitive personal data or information about crimes within the framework of our 

customer administration. In the cases where we may need to process sensitive personal data are in the cases that 

information about your health is processed because you have ordered a specially adapted vehicle, e.g. a car that is 

handicapped accessible. In such cases, we obtain your express consent to the processing. We also get 

process sensitive personal data if it is necessary for us to be able to defend legal claims.

Your rights According to the data protection regulation, you have several rights regarding the processing 

of your personal data.

 

Withdraw consent given 

Consent only needs to be obtained if we cannot support our processing of personal data at 

any other legal basis. If you have given consent for any treatment, e.g. because we want 

carry out treatments that go beyond the agreement or what is included in a balancing of interests, you have the right 

to withdraw all or part of a given consent at any time. 

 

The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent 

before this is revoked.

 

Right of access 

You have the right to receive confirmation of whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive 

access to information about how the personal data is processed, e.g. the purposes of the processing and 

which categories of personal data the processing applies to. You also have the right to receive a copy of de 

personal data that is being processed.

 

Right to rectification 

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected without undue delay, and with consideration of 

the purpose of the processing is to supplement incomplete personal data, i.a. by 

provide supplementary information.

 

Right to erasure (The right to be forgotten)

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data from us. Such 

prerequisites exist if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they 

collected or processed for, if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and 

there is no other legal basis for the processing, if you object to the processing and 

there is no legitimate reason to continue with the processing that weighs more heavily, when the personal data 

has been processed unlawfully or if the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal 

obligation to which we are subject.

 

You do not always have the right to be deleted. If we e.g. need your personal data to complete 

an agreement entered into with you or to administer a complaint matter does not need the data 

is deleted. We may also process data linked to the vehicle, e.g. details of completed 

troubleshooting and any work previously performed, including information about any 

parts or products that have been repaired, replaced or installed to perform safe 

repair and service services on the vehicle during the time the vehicle is in service, linked to 

respective car registration number and/or chassis number.

 

Right to restriction of processing 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data 

be limited. Such prerequisites exist if you dispute the correctness of the data (however only 

for a period of time that allows us to check this), if the processing is illegal and du 

opposes the deletion of the personal data and instead requests a limitation of the data 

use, if you need the personal data to assert or defend legal claims 

even though we no longer need the personal data for the purpose of the processing or if you have objected 

against the processing pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds for processing your 

personal data outweighs your reasons.

The personal data does not need to be restricted if all the data we process is correct and 

necessary to fulfill an agreement entered into with you.

 

Right to object to processing 

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on 

a balancing of interests. We may no longer process personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling 

legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or 

if it is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed for marketing purposes. 

If you object to marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for 

such purposes. You cannot object to such processing which is necessary for us to 

fulfill an agreement entered into with you.

 

Right to lodge a complaint 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen or another authorized 

supervisory authority that supervises the processing of personal data. You have the right to submit a 

complaint to a supervisory authority in the country where you are domiciled, where you work or where it 

the alleged infringement was committed.

 

Right to data portability 

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to obtain the personal data that concerns you and that you have 

provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit 

these to another personal data controller (data portability). The right to data portability exists 

when the processing is based on consent or on an agreement and the processing is automated. 

You have the right to transfer the personal data directly from the member company to another 

personal data controller when this is technically possible.

 

Contact us 

If you wish to exercise your rights as above or otherwise wish to contact us with 

reason for our processing of your personal data, you can do this by contacting us per 

mail or e-mail. Our contact details appear above.

 

You can also contact our data protection officer by calling phone number 08-556 616 50

or send an email tokaj@dahlbacka.se

 

This information on the processing of personal data was established by 

 

Dahlbacka bil AB

2023-03-02

 

 

Quay Dahlbacka

CEO

bottom of page